Privacy Policy

By using our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy and agree to its Terms and Conditions.

Your privacy is very important to us. We collect your personal information for the following reasons. This Privacy Policy contains types of information that is collected and recorded according to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and how we use it.

What data do we collect?
Captain Yeller collects the following data:
– Personal identification information (Name, email address, etc.)
– Language preference.

How do we collect your data?
You directly provide Captain Yeller with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:
– Contacted us thru email, our contact form or social media, we received your IP address, name, email address, website and message. We process this information to reply to your message.
– Leave a comment on the website, under a blogpost, we collect data shown in the comments form, and also the visitors IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.
– Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

How will we use your data?
Captain Yeller doesn’t want to use your data but every service we work with of offer, collects data. From keeping statistics to receiving an email. We try to collect an absolute minimum of your data. What we would like to do most, is write blog stories about travel experiences, with some useful affiliate partner links that earns us a small commission.

Children’s Information
Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity. Captain Yeller does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Social Media:
We would like to make it as easy as possible for you to share the content from out website on social media, this is possible the social media buttons on our website. Captain Yeller’s Privacy Policy does not apply to social media, we advice you to read their privacy policies.

Third Party Privacy Policies:
We share personal data with third-parties. Our processors SiteGround (website hosting) and WordPress (website creating tool) are receivers of your personal data.
Captain Yeller’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.
Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on Captain Yeller, which are sent directly to users browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit. Note that Captain Yeller has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.
You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

Who we share your data with:
Jetpack: We use Jetpack for visitor statistics.
Google Analytics: Captain Yeller uses Google Analytics, because we like to know how our visitors are using our website, in that way we can improve the user experience of our website. Google Analytics will collect personal data like, a unique User ID set by Google Analytics, the date and time, the title of the page you viewed, the URL of the page you viewed, the URL of the page that you viewed before the current page, your screen resolution, the time in your timezone, the files that you clicked on and downloaded, the links you clicked on to an outside domain, the type of device you use, and your country, region, and city. With activating the ‘Do not track’ option in your browser settings you can stop this tracking.
Google DoubleClick DART Cookie: Google is one of a third-party vendor on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to www.website.com and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads
Gravatar: An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/ . After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.
TradeTracker: The personal data of individuals that may be processed by TradeTracker in this context includes traffic data (including IP addresses) obtained from customers or visitors of Captain Yeller (consumers).

What are cookies?
Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our website, we might collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.
You can find more information about cookies on: https://allaboutcookies.org .

How do we use cookies?
Captain Yeller uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. These cookies are used to store information including visitors preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors browser type and/or other information.

What types of cookies do we use?
There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:
– Functionality: Captain Yeller uses these cookies so we can recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party are cookies are used.
– Statistics: Captain Yeller uses Google Analytics, because we like to know how our visitors are using our website, in that way we can improve the user experience of our website. Google Analytics will collect personal data like, a unique User ID set by Google Analytics, the date and time, the title of the page you viewed, the URL of the page you viewed, the URL of the page that you viewed before the current page, your screen resolution, the time in your timezone, the files that you clicked on and downloaded, the links you clicked on to an outside domain, the type of device you use, and your country, region, and city. With activating the ‘Do not track’ option in your browser settings you can stop this tracking.
– Advertising: Captain Yeller uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device and your IP address. Captain Yeller sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third-parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies?
You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in some cases, some of our website features may not be function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites:
The Captain Yeller website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Personal data transfer to third countries:
We are trying hard to keep all your personal data within the EEA (European Economic Area) but in exceptional cases we have no other option than working with services from outside the EEA. With all of these companies we concluded a processing agreement. These companies are based in countries that are selected as suitable by the European Commission.

What rights do you have over your data?
Captain Yeller would to make sure you are fully aware of all your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:
The right to access, You have the right to request Captain Yeller for copies of your personal data.
The right to rectification, You have the right to request that Captain Yeller correct any information that you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Captain Yeller to complete information you believe is incomplete.
The right to erasure, You have the right to request that Captain Yeller erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to restrict processing, You have the right to object to Captain Yeller’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to data portability, You have the right to request that Captain Yeller transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.
If you make a request we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

Changes to our privacy policy:
Captain Yeller keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this webpage. The privacy policy was last updated on: 18 april 2023.

How to contact us:
If you have any questions about Captain Yeller’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us at our email:

Contact details:
Name: Captain Yeller – Jelle Smedts
A: Filips de Goedelaan 2 / 0005, 8000 Brugge, Belgium.
E: info(at)captainyeller(dot)com
P: +32 479 366001
TAX NR: BTW BE 0801.146.853

How to contact the appropriate authority:
Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Captain Yeller has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioners Office.